2018 NeNGA Nut Evaluations Summary


BlackWalnut












Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Percent 1st Crack Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Mike Kaup NE 1021

Daniels 79.5 15.90 26.5 64.2% 5.30 33.3% 14.00 238.1
2 Leo Rau NE 1039 LR-4
S-147 86.5 17.30 32.0 56.3% 6.40 37.0% 16.00 231.2
3 Leo Rau NE 1037 LR-1
Hay#1 88 17.60 29.5 69.5% 5.90 33.5% 16.00 209.5
4 Mike Kaup NE 1024

S-147 74.5 14.90 26.5 62.3% 5.30 35.6% 17.00 209.2
5 Leo Rau NE 1034 LR-5
Farrington 90.5 18.10 35.5 74.6% 7.10 39.2% 19.00 206.5
6 Bob Wallman NE 1015

Emma-K 89 17.80 29.0 53.4% 5.80 32.6% 16.00 203.7
7 Fred Vrana NE 1008

S-129 84 16.80 28.5 68.4% 5.70 33.9% 17.00 199.6
8 Art Liebentritt NE 1019 7EC
Surprise 117 23.40 39.0 46.2% 7.80 33.3% 18.00 185.2
9 Bob Wallman NE 1017

Surprise 91 18.20 27.5 40.0% 5.50 30.2% 17.00 177.8
10 Leo Rau NE 1036 LR-3
Kwik Krop 90 18.00 30.0 31.7% 6.00 33.3% 19.00 175.4
11 Glen Gowen NE 1025 #1
Meyers(Elmer) 92 18.40 30.5 72.1% 6.10 33.2% 19.00 174.5
12 Dave Zahn NE 1003

George 104 20.80 27.0 61.1% 5.40 26.0% 15.00 173.1
13 Sandra McNiff NE 1029 8-14
Hay#1 105.5 21.10 31.0 56.5% 6.20 29.4% 17.00 172.8
14 Glen Gowen NE 1026 #2
Meyers(Elmer) 92 18.40 29.5 78.0% 5.90 32.1% 19.00 168.8
15 Fred Vrana NE 1009

Kwik Krop 81 16.20 24.5 67.3% 4.90 30.2% 18.00 168.0
16 Leo Rau NE 1032 LR-2
Neel 112.5 22.50 31.5 55.6% 6.30 28.0% 17.00 164.7
17 Dave Zahn NE 1002

Rohwer 113 22.60 27.5 45.5% 5.50 24.3% 15.00 162.2
18 Leo Rau NE 1033 LR-6
Ogden 90 18.00 24.5 85.7% 4.90 27.2% 17.00 160.1
19 Fred Vrana NE 1005

S-127 72 14.40 22.5 64.4% 4.50 31.3% 20.00 156.3
20 Fred Vrana NE 1010

S-147 70.5 14.10 22.0 38.6% 4.40 31.2% 20.00 156.0
21 Sandra McNiff NE 1027 14-3
Kwik Krop 106.5 21.30 30.5 49.2% 6.10 28.6% 19.00 150.7
22 Fred Vrana NE 1011

Emma-K 97.5 19.50 29.0 67.2% 5.80 29.7% 21.00 141.6
23 Fred Vrana NE 1007

Rau-Thomas 97 19.40 23.5 78.7% 4.70 24.2% 18.00 134.6
24 Leo Rau NE 1038 LR-9
Ohio 76 15.20 20.0 40.0% 4.00 26.3% 20.00 131.6
25 Mike Kaup NE 1023

Sparrow 114.5 22.90 26.0 55.8% 5.20 22.7% 18.00 126.2
26 Fred Vrana NE 1006

Hay#1 87.5 17.50 23.0 58.7% 4.60 26.3% 21.00 125.2
27 Leo Rau NE 1035 LR-7
Thomas 113.5 22.70 26.5 47.2% 5.30 23.3% 19.00 122.9
28 Bob Wallman NE 1014

Cranz 68.5 13.70 16.5 69.7% 3.30 24.1% 20.00 120.4
29 UNL NE 1001

YatesClermont 103.5 20.70 25.5 27.5% 5.10 24.6% 21.00 117.3
30 Ed Koranda NE 1013
Native
74 14.80 15.5 87.1% 3.10 20.9% 18.00 116.4
31 Mike Kaup NE 1022

Hare 85.5 17.10 23.0 39.1% 4.60 26.9% 24.00 112.1
32 Art Liebentritt NE 1020 4MA
Tom Roe 100 20.00 24.5 53.1% 4.90 24.5% 22.00 111.4
33 Sandra McNiff NE 1028 18-16
Emma-K 140.5 28.10 33.0 51.5% 6.60 23.5% 23.00 102.1
34 Bob Wallman NE 1016

Mintle 73 14.60 15.5 61.3% 3.10 21.2% 22.00 96.5
35 Sandra McNiff NE 1031 6-3
Paul's C-3 77 15.40 14.1 74.5% 2.82 18.3% 20.00 91.6
36 Sandra McNiff NE 1030 4-2
Paul's C-3 83.5 16.70 16.0 18.8% 3.20 19.2% 21.00 91.2
37 Ed Koranda NE 1012 IA Native
94.5 18.90 18.0 72.2% 3.60 19.0% 22.00 86.6
38 Dennis Adams NE 1004
Sdling
105 21.00 15.0 83.3% 3.00 14.3% 19.00 75.2

















Pecan












Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Dan Shepherd MO 5013

Pawnee 36.5 7.30 23.5 4.70 64.4% 11 585.3
2 Dan Shepherd MO 5011

Peruque 26 5.20 16.0 3.20 61.5% 11 559.4
3 Dan Shepherd MO 5012

Shepherd 30.5 6.10 17.0 3.40 55.7% 11 506.7
4 Bob Wallman NE 5007

Pawnee 49.5 9.90 29.0 5.80 58.6% 13 450.7
5 Dan Shepherd MO 5014

Kanza 35.5 7.10 19.0 3.80 53.5% 13 411.7
6 Larry Martin NE 5002

Lucas 17 3.40 9.0 1.80 52.9% 14 378.2
7 Art Liebentritt NE 5008

Hirschi 33.5 6.70 16.0 3.20 47.8% 13 367.4
8 Bob Wallman NE 5006

Colby 33 6.60 15.5 3.10 47.0% 13 361.3
8 Glen Gowen NE 5010

Posey 29 5.80 16.5 3.30 56.9% 16 355.6
10 Larry Martin NE 5001

GoosePond 25 5.00 12.0 2.40 48.0% 14 342.9
11 Larry Martin NE 5003 Martin #1 Sdling
28 5.60 14.0 2.80 50.0% 16 312.5
12 Larry Martin NE 5004

Mullahy 29 5.80 13.0 2.60 44.8% 16 280.2
13 Art Liebentritt NE 5009

Colby 35 7.00 14.0 2.80 40.0% 15 266.7
14 Larry Martin NE 5005

Warren 346 28.5 5.70 11.0 2.20 38.6% 18 214.4































Shellbark












Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Percent 1st Crack Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Fred Blankenship KY 3001

Scholl 91.5 18.30 33.0 100.0% 6.60 36.1% 18 200.4
2 Bob Wallman NE 3002

Holterman 137.5 27.50 32.0 100.0% 6.40 23.3% 15 155.2































Persian Walnut












Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Glen Gowen NE 4001
Sdling 0 62.00 12.40 24.5 4.90 39.5% 22 179.6































Heartnut



























Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Glen Gowen NE 11001
Sdling
42.5 8.50 10.5 2.10 24.7% 16 154.4































Butternut



























Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Glen Gowen NE 7001

Unknown 78 15.60 10.0 2.00 12.8% 19 67.5































Hazelnut



























Rank Entrant State Entry # Tree I.D. Kind Cultivar Sample Weight, gram Grams Per Nut Total Kernel Wt Kernel Wt./Nut, gram Percent Kernel Total Grade Final Score
1 Mike Kaup NE 8001
Sdling
17 3.40 3.5 0.7 20.6% 12 171.6

NeNGA members can down load more detailed evaluation data from the 'Nut Evaluation Results Beginning in 2008' page tab.
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software